Reply To: CHG wipes

  • Debra Bruene

    Member
    November 24, 2015 at 12:46 pm

    We are in the process of finalizing our handouts and then I could share them with you if you wish.  I am wondering what you do about children receiving Thiotepa?  Excluded?  Also patients receiving radiation and those with GVHD rash?  Thanks, Deb
     
    Deb Bruene, MA, RN , CPHON
    Nursing Practice Leader – Children’s and Women’s Services
    3JCP – 3316 JCP
    200 Hawkins Dr. – T100 GH
    University of Iowa Children’s Hospital
    Iowa City, IA  52242
    Phone:  319.353.6825
    Pager:  319.356.1616 – pager #7603
    debra-bruene@uiowa.edu
     
     

      ________________________________  
    Notice: This UI Health Care e-mail (including attachments) is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. 2510-2521, is confidential and may be legally privileged.  If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any retention, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  Please reply to the sender that you have received the message in error, then delete it.  Thank you.
      ________________________________  

    ——Original Message——

    Hi all,

    For those of you who use CHG wipes on patients with central lines, do you have a handout or any type of written education you give to parents? We are looking into making one, but would be nice to not recreate the wheel if you are willing to share. We are having some issues with compliance and are hoping that more education will help parents be more receptive. Thanks in advance!

    ——————————
    Kate Olson, BSN,CPHON,RN
    Boise, ID
    United States
    ——————————