Reply To: USP 800 – Infusion setting

  • Mary Lynn Rae

    Member
    May 28, 2019 at 9:53 am

    See below…

     

     

    Hi everyone!

    I would love your thoughts on meeting USP 800 guidelines in an infusion setting.  Specifically our organization is working through these points:

    – USP 800 section 14 requires that PPE be removed and disposed of at the site of drug administration.  In an infusion center, are you disposing of PPE and chemo bag/tubing at each individual patient chair?  Or is the medication room in the infusion center acceptable as the “Site of administration” as long as chemo bag/tubing and PPE is in a Ziploc bag when transported from patient area to med room?  We have not figured this one out yet but may bring a yellow bucket to each room in the infusion center and then dispose of at the end of the day; clinic, no idea what to do at this point

    -Do your nurses get a new chemo gown for each patient?  Or is the gown assigned to each nurse and they use for a certain amount of time per manufacturer guidelines before changing it out? Will have to be a new gown each time

     

    Thanks,

    Mary Lynn

    Mary Lynn Rae, MSN, RN, CPHON

    NPD Practitioner/Clinical Educator Hem/Onc/SCT

    Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago

    T 312.227.4224 | mlrae@luriechildrens.org | luriechildrens.org

    225 East Chicago Avenue, Box 248, Chicago, Illinois 60611-2991

    APHON Chicago Chapter President

    image006.jpg@01D455CA.162671C0

     

    ——Original Message——

    ​Hi everyone!

    I would love your thoughts on meeting USP 800 guidelines in an infusion setting.  Specifically our organization is working through these points:

    – USP 800 section 14 requires that PPE be removed and disposed of at the site of drug administration.  In an infusion center, are you disposing of PPE and chemo bag/tubing at each individual patient chair?  Or is the medication room in the infusion center acceptable as the “Site of administration” as long as chemo bag/tubing and PPE is in a Ziploc bag when transported from patient area to med room? 

    -Do your nurses get a new chemo gown for each patient?  Or is the gown assigned to each nurse and they use for a certain amount of time per manufacturer guidelines before changing it out?

    Any advice or insight you have for an open infusion setting would be greatly appreciated!! 🙂

    Thank you!
    Caroline

    ——————————
    Caroline Anderson, CPHON,MSN,RN
    Staff Education
    Cook Children’s Medical Center
    Fort Worth, TX
    United States
    ——————————