Reply To: USP 800 – Infusion setting

  • Kimberly Duback

    Member
    May 28, 2019 at 5:21 pm

    – USP 800 section 14 requires that PPE be removed and disposed of at the site of drug administration.  In an infusion center, are you disposing of PPE and chemo bag/tubing at each individual patient chair?  Or is the medication room in the infusion center acceptable as the “Site of administration” as long as chemo bag/tubing and PPE is in a Ziploc bag when transported from patient area to med room?  We do not have individual rooms in our infusion center so the nurses do put the PPE in the Ziploc bag that the med was provided in and brings it to the communal disposal area. Ours is in a dirty utility room or bathroom.  The only time we have an individual container is when we do outpatient procedures on one of our campuses. 

    -Do your nurses get a new chemo gown for each patient?  Or is the gown assigned to each nurse and they use for a certain amount of time per manufacturer guidelines before changing it out? Yes, new gown each time

    ——————————
    Kimberly Duback, MS, APN, PCNS-BC, CPN, CPHON
    Advanced Practice Nurse
    Advocate Children’s Hospital
    Illinois
    United States of America
    ——————————
    ——————————————-
    Original Message:
    Sent: 05-28-2019 09:52 AM
    From: Mary Lynn Rae
    Subject: USP 800 – Infusion setting

    See below…

     

     

    Hi everyone!

    I would love your thoughts on meeting USP 800 guidelines in an infusion setting.  Specifically our organization is working through these points:

    – USP 800 section 14 requires that PPE be removed and disposed of at the site of drug administration.  In an infusion center, are you disposing of PPE and chemo bag/tubing at each individual patient chair?  Or is the medication room in the infusion center acceptable as the “Site of administration” as long as chemo bag/tubing and PPE is in a Ziploc bag when transported from patient area to med room?  We have not figured this one out yet but may bring a yellow bucket to each room in the infusion center and then dispose of at the end of the day; clinic, no idea what to do at this point

    -Do your nurses get a new chemo gown for each patient?  Or is the gown assigned to each nurse and they use for a certain amount of time per manufacturer guidelines before changing it out? Will have to be a new gown each time

     

    Thanks,

    Mary Lynn

    Mary Lynn Rae, MSN, RN, CPHON

    NPD Practitioner/Clinical Educator Hem/Onc/SCT

    Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago

    T 312.227.4224 | mlrae@luriechildrens.org | luriechildrens.org

    225 East Chicago Avenue, Box 248, Chicago, Illinois 60611-2991

    APHON Chicago Chapter President

    image006.jpg@01D455CA.162671C0

     

    Original Message——

    ​Hi everyone!

    I would love your thoughts on meeting USP 800 guidelines in an infusion setting.  Specifically our organization is working through these points:

    – USP 800 section 14 requires that PPE be removed and disposed of at the site of drug administration.  In an infusion center, are you disposing of PPE and chemo bag/tubing at each individual patient chair?  Or is the medication room in the infusion center acceptable as the “Site of administration” as long as chemo bag/tubing and PPE is in a Ziploc bag when transported from patient area to med room?

    -Do your nurses get a new chemo gown for each patient?  Or is the gown assigned to each nurse and they use for a certain amount of time per manufacturer guidelines before changing it out?

    Any advice or insight you have for an open infusion setting would be greatly appreciated!! 🙂

    Thank you!
    Caroline

    ——————————
    Caroline Anderson, CPHON,MSN,RN
    Staff Education
    Cook Children’s Medical Center
    Fort Worth, TX
    United States
    ——————————